My feet hurt...

I'm so happy! They got here. No problem at all. Just a bit later than they were supposed to, but hey! It's better late than never! :)

We've had a great time. The girls did a lot of shopping. And when I say a lot, I mean A LOT! :) I do think they were quite happy with the visit. We've been strolling down Oxford Street. We've been to Camden Town, Knightsbridge, Westminster, Covent Garden, Ealing Broadway, Acton Town... Well, we've been around. And we kept moving around for hours and hours. But in a nice sensible pace. And there were a few visits to Starbucks too. :)

I can't even remember all the things we've seen and done, but we managed to stay clear of Picadilly Circus. Imagine that. When Anna and Marie got here on thursday afternoon, we went home to Perivale just to leave the bags. We went to Marble Arch and the shoppingfrenzy began at once! We went down to Chiquito at Leicester Sq to meet up with Pär and Lucy. After a nice dinner we went to Zoobar for the Rock Karaoke night. That was pretty funny. We missed Hanna though. The band actually crashed on their way to the show. Not at 300 mph like the host said, but it was pretty nasty. They were running late, and we decided to go home at 23.30.

Friday was all out frenzy shopping day. I've been to all the stores at Oxford Street! Haha. No, not all, but a lot of them. They were really into shoes! :) And they found a lot of stuff the liked. I really had a good time. These girls are nuts! :)

Saturday was Camden Town day. We met up with Peter M, Pär and Lucy. Lucy went shopping with my friends and we went to a pub. That was nice. We walked back to Tottenham Court Road. We had great weather. :) A nice stroll down to Neal Street. (I'm sad to say Forbidden Planet was closed) ;) On to Chiswick where we ended our evening. We took the tube back to Ealing Broadway and this creepy guy went on the train. We took the next central line train out of ealing broadway, rather than following the weirdo. In our car, there was this really drunk guy and his girlfriend. We went off the train at North Acton, he followed and puked his guts out! *yack!*

When we got home, the garden infront of my house was in a complete mess. It turned out one of our neighbours daughters stole her mothers car and ran it through our brickwall. It was quite a scene I'm told. We weren't home, and that was probably a good thing. The poor woman came knocking on our door yesterday, and she was so embaressed.

Sunday. This was one of the best days I reckon. We went to Knightsbridge, checked out Harrod's and walked down to Buckingham Palace and through the Horseguard down past 10 Downing Street and Big Ben. Went by tube up to Bondstreet, a bit more shoeshopping and then we walked back to Queensway where we gave up and took the tube home. We saw a lot and I think they were very happy with their visit! :) We finished the night playing Buzz! Anna kicked ass!!! And she kept stealing the points from me! Don't worry, I'll get her the next time! I promise, I'll kick her ass so bad!!! :)

We went to bed pretty late, and I've been up since 7 this morning. Now I'm pretty tired. We went by taxi to LHR and I went by tube to work. Haven't done anything today. I guess I'd better do something now actually... :)

Anna and Marie! You are the greatest! Thank you so much for coming here to see me before I go back to Sweden. I really really hope you enjoyed your trip. And be careful with those chocolate cornflake cakes! ;)


I can not believe this! Just cross fingers, toes or whatever you could cross...

My friends are flying in tomorrow. What happens? The f**kers at CPH goes on STRIKE!?!? I just can't believe it's true. I just read on the the flight my friends are on, hopefully will take off.

I had no idea there was a strike even. I have one word for the people on strike: YOU MOTHERFU**ERS!!!!! Oh, that is actually two words...

I'm really upset!

I just want Anna and Marie to get here! That's all I ask for... :(

Pretty please with sugar on?

Mission: The Smiths. Status: Completed!

Ok, so I've spent my last money on even more records. Well, a few was missing from my The Smiths collection, and now the task has been completed. I guess it's only The world won't listen, but hey, you can't have it all now, can you.

Me and Mattias went by Leicester Square today. The whole park area was off limits. There were big screens showing promotional pics from the upcomming Spider-Man 3 movie. We also went to HMV, and there was a lot of kids outside. We didn't get it, until we went from the second floor down to the first. There was a band signing autographs. What band? Well, I didn't recognize any of them. But there was a lot of people wearing Lost Prophets tee's so I guess it was Lost Prophets! I have no idea. I've seen the name, but I don't think I've ever heard a track. Tomorrow, well, rather today, me and Jo are going somewhere for lunch. I guess we'll go to Brent Cross again. That was a nice place. AND we're also going to Tesco. I'm gonna get REAL money, not just coins! ;) I also hope my guitar cases I bought from Thomann is on it's way now. £35 each. Plus another ?10 for shipping. Not too bad at all...

I just hope I hear something from the folks in Stockholm. I'm moving in approx 40 days. Still don't know anything really.
Fingers crossed, right? :)

Yesterday, the London marathon took place. It was said it was the hottest marathon ever. 23 C! That's not too warm. However, there was a lot of people who didn't finish. And one man even died. That's horrible. One guy dressed as Indiana Jones, complete with a big boulder rolling after him finished 22 hours after he started! Hmm, the Bravery is doing a gig tomorrow night. Perhaps? Or Einstürzende Neubauten? Hmmm...

I also read things that has never been said.

Charles Darwin invented the theory of evolution, right? And the druids built Stonehenge? Not according to University of East London academic John Radford. His new book, Don't believe it: Some things everybody knows that actually ain't so, aims to do for general knowledge what eats, shoots and leaves for grammar. The professor says many myths and phrases attributed with famous people are just that. -Myths! The book says Stonehenge was built between 3500 and 1500 BC, while the druids arrived in Britan between 800 and 600 BC. A few phrases:

Some surprises...

*Beam me up, Scotty!
FACT: "Beam me up, Mr Scott" was the closest Captain James T Kirk of star trek came to saying the immortal words wrongly attributed to him.

*Nice guys finish last!
FACT: This remark is said to have been made by Leo Durocher, manager of the New York Giants baseball team in 1946. What he really said was: "The nice guys are over there, in seventh place."

*Ya dirty rat!!
FACT: James Cagney never said this. The closest he came was: "Mmm, that dirty, double-crossin' rat!" in 1931 film Blond crazy.

But the best thing I read in todays free papers was about the tubedrivers!

Train chiefs have given their drivers new guidelines to stop the blabbering on. Some people get very annoyed by listening to them... You know, Mind the gap and so on...  There are some very funny drivers out there. And I for one would like to hear more of that instead of complete silence. Ok, the automated voice can be annoying. But if you're like me, half alseep on the tube, it's kinda nice to have a voice telling you what station you're at. And what the next stop is going to be.

A few things overheard in the tube said by driver! I love this! :D

* "The Bakerloo line is running normally today, so you may expect delays to all destinations..."

* "I am the captain of your train, and we will be departed shortly. We will be cruising of an altitude of approximately zero feet..."

* "Please let the passengers of the train... Let the passenger OFF the train FIRST! Oh, go on then... Stuff yourselves in like sardines. See if I care. I'm going home..."

* Do you want the good news first, or the bad news first? The good new is last friday was my birthday and I hit the town and had a great time. The bad news is that there is a point failure somewhere between Stratford and East Ham, which means we will probably not reach our destination..."

* "All stations to Upminster with the exception of Cannon Street, which does not stop there on Saturdays, due to... a total lack of interest!"

* "Ladies and gentlemen. I do apologize for the delay to your service. I know you're all dying to get home, unless of course you happend to be married to my ex-wife, in which case you'll want to cross over to the westbound and go in the opposite direction..."

I think they should hire funny tubedrivers. The tuberides would be so much more fun! :)

Top Gear + Tottenham - Arsenal = One day at work.

Friday. All work, did really good and did all I'm supposed to and didn't really do anything else. :) No distractions. None what so ever.

Saturday. What a day. I began watching Top Gear AND Tottenham - Arsenal. At the same time. That was actually kinda distracting. The game was a tie, 2-2. Not the best result, but it's like better than losing. Sunny weather, I'd say about 20... Very nice. V ery very nice! :)

And I'm down to 42 days... My boss asked me if I wanted to move in two weeks. I said no. I'm not ready to leave just yet.

And in a few day, Anna and Marie are coming for a visit! :) I'm really looking forward to their visit! :)

Fopp(ed) until death do us apart...

Is it possible? Could I've been Fopped to death? Well, I'd like to think it's not far from it... My recent news about relocation made me go nuts at Fopp. I must have it all before I go home. I got the Ramones albums I've been looking at for so long. And now it's like only The Smiths, Joy Division and a few more I really really need... ;)

I could spend a lot of money at that place. I've probably done so. I don't know. To me it doesn't really matter anyway. I like spending cash at Fopp. I've never bought anything I didn't really like anyway. Well, Mattias made me get a Dinosaur Jr album. I didn't like it at all. But it was like £5 or something. Doesn't really matter...

I've only got like one and a half month left here. I still haven't heard anything about my move to Stockholm. Not a word. I guess I'd better call them tomorrow and see what's up.

It's been a nice warm weekend. Friday, did nothing really. Saturday, went crazy at Fopp. Sunday, me and Mattias went to The Gourmet Burger Kitchen at Ealing Broadway. I had the greatest garlic burger on the planet! I think we spent like 2 hours talking about music at a coffee shop. It's been great. Tomorrow I'm off to work.

A living legend... sort of...

It's been a great day. The weather was perfect. Not too warm, but not cold. No, perfect. Slept way too long. Met Mattias in Ealing Broadway, had a cup of coffee in the sun. Went to Oxfam (charity) and found a new Strip Music single. Mattias also bought me a Triffids single. He told me, you're having this one. End of story! Haha... We went down to Queensway, had lunch, and then we went for the final Fopp. Now I've been to them all. Seen it, been there, and bought stuff. I wasn't supposed to buy anything today. But I did... And I bought way too much.

Our journey took us to Notting Hill, where we stopped for a beverage, and Danni came and joined us. Man U was 3-0 up, when we left the pub. After 20 minutes. (I just read they beat Roma 7-1...) Pau went to the game. He must be pretty pleased! ;) We finished this great evening at Being Boiled. Tonight was a special The Human League evening. I've seen Martin Rushent. He got older. I didn't recognize him. :) Mattias went over and shook his hand. To me, he is a living legend. Well, sort of... No, he IS!! I wonder how many times I've played his records over and over again. And one thing is for certain, we ALL get older!

A thousand pennies... *sigh*

What do  you do if you're really bored? Well people do different things. I couldn't sleep last night. I decided to count all my change given over the year. I've saved up in a big jar. That proved to be one of the most stupid ideas I've ever had. But once I've started something, I'm having trouble giving up. I just had to finish.

The english have so many coins. And I never use the ones except 50 p, 1 pound and 2 pound coins. All the others, like; 1p, 2 p, 5 p, 10 p and 20 p, I just chuck them into a big old jar. And to my surprise, I've got a lot of them after one year here.

So, the result:

1p -> 128 = £1.28
2p -> 82 = £1.62
5p -> 114 = £5.70
10p -> 140 = £14
20p -> 231 = £46.20
50p -> 51 = £25.50
1 pound -> 6 = £6
2 pounds -> 3 = £6

That sums up to £106.30!!! That's not too bad!! :)

Tonight we're off to Notting Hill Art Club. Tonights it's like a Human League special. Martin Rushent from Human League is going to spin the decks, and I think there was also 3 live acts! I think that's gonna be cool! :)

Now I should get some breakfast!

Karaoke Rockstar at Zoobar, Leicester Sq.

Last night was fun. No, I promise you, I did NOT sing! But Hanna did. And the way she did it! :)

It started with us being almost 30 minutes late. The whole tubesystem crashed at the same time. And I was so hungry... I had to walk from Oxford Circus down to Leicester Sq. A lot of tourists. And they walk so slowly! They should have inverted speedingtickets!! Quite annoying.

Well, we got there, got some food, and our spirits began to rise...


Hanna at Leicester Sq.

The weather was great. It must have been around 16-18 degrees. We sat outside, and it was really really nice.
Then we headed to Zoobar. Just around the corner really. And the doorman, well, he recognized Hanna. Haha. Me and Danni thought, well, she's well known here! She's on her way of being a true rockstar! ;)

It was a very nice place. I've been there once before, checking out Sweden playing some game during the world cup. A nice crowd, very good musicians and a lot of fun. We got to hear some really great stuff, and some horrible stuff as well. From Mustang Sally to Since you been gone, Knocking on heavens door and oh! The horribe version of Ironic by Alanis. This girl jumpes up, and starts waving a dildo! :S After that she starts singning her own lyrics to the song. Not very good, I must add...


If you look closely, you can actually see it in her left hand.


It wasn't all bad. These girls were very energetic and very funny. :)

And now, Handi Candi... Born to be wild!!!! :)




You know what. I knew she could sing. But I tell you, she is very very good. :)


I also think these two should be known as: Danni und Hanni! ;)


These two? Not too sure! ;) It was a fun night... :)

A big re-location...

Ok, I know I was a bit vague earlier. Just recently we found out the continuity is about to move to Stockholm. Sad part is, there was only one of us who gets to go there.

Now it's official. I got the job, and I'm moving back to Sweden. Feels strange. Right now I've got a lot of mixed emotions. I really love London. I really do. And I always thought I'd get to spend another year or two here. My time here is up. Right now I feel sadness and joy. I'm glad and I'm not. The fact that my friend who got me here, is out of a job, in about 6 months. That's the worst feeling I've ever had. Actually, I feel like shit!

I like Stockholm. I've got a few good friends there even, and I am looking forward to the new job. And I'll always have great memories from my time here. Damn, I'm gonna miss this...

Don't know exactly when I'm moving. But I'd better go out in the sun and enjoy this every last second here.

Oh, just a small not. I was watching the Collectors editon of Construction Time Again last night. All the samples from that album, all the metallic sonuds, and strange stuff, it's actually been recorded at Shoreditch! And I've been there.

That really doesn't matter right now... I don't know how I'm supposed to feel. I guess I shoud be happy. Yet, I'm not. I just feel bad for Jen... And I promise, I'll do everything to try to get her another good one...

Berlin ist ein schöner Platz, und ich denke I Liebe es.

Pardon my poor deutsch... ;) Well, a few days in Berlin is over. I'm back home in London. And looking back, it was a great trip. I guess I owe it all to my great guide Bianca. She totally understood the fact that I hate stress. We just strolled around and saw a lot a things. Things she hasn't seen before even. That was really great. Oh, yes. I snapped a lot of pictures. And I'll show you what I got to see!

I just want to say this... If you're off to Berlin and looking for a guide! Bianca is your girl!! :)

We went to so many places, and I don't remember them all, but I'll try to do this as accurate as possible.


The flight was delayed. I didn't mind. I was reading the long road out of hell by Marilyn Manson. Great book.
I think we touched down at Tegel Airport one hour late or something. Don't remember. However, we went to Hackescher Markt and had a late dinner. Very nice! :)


Ok, just a short list, and then some photos. Breakfast at Wedding, Kochstrasse (Checkpoint Charlie Museum), Lafayette, Concert house, Friedrichstrasse, Alexander Platz, Unter den Linden, Brandenburger Tor, Weltzeituhr, Rotes Rathaus, Denkmal für die ermordeten Juden Europas, Potsdamer Platz, Sony Center... Nah, I can't remember. The Museum was great. I highly recommend checking it out if you go to Berlin.

We visited Biancas sister. We works at Adlon Hotel, very close to Brandenburger Tor. Later that evening we met up with two of her friends, and we went to this very cool place. It was like someones livingroom. Much bigger of course, but very loungy, laidback and very nice. I think that was somewhere around Eberswalder Strasse. Not sure. Very nice anyway...


We took the tube to Warschauer Str. We had breakfast in Kreutzberg, and also checked out the market. That was very nice. We just had a stroll in the sunshine. Passed DKW, and ended up at... Hmm... Well, I don't remember, but there was this old church there. Very close to Berlin Zoo. Back to Genter Str. Pack it up, and off to Tegel. One thing hit me while I was standing in line, waiting for the check-in. I always imagined germans as highy efficient. Well, not the ones working for Brittish Airways at Tegel. They were the slowest people I've ever met. What should have taken 30 minutes, took 1 hour and 35 minutes!!!! I couldn't believe it!

Let's see some pics then, shall we?


Bianca at Genter Str.


Breakfast! German style! ;)


We decided to go by tube, or U-Bahn to Kochstrasse. First stop. Museum Checkpoint Charlie.



Me, and behind me, some kids and a part of the Berlin Wall. Just outside the museum.





That's a Trabant. Nooo, you don't say? ;)







The TV tower. It's biig...

Rote Rathaus at Alexander Platz.









Me and Bianca at Las Cucarachas... We had a great burrito de pollo!




Brandenburger Tor.





Denkmal für die ermordeten Juden Europas



Potsdamer Platz.





Taken on our way back from Potsdamer plats. On our way to the hotel where her sister works.


A, B and L! :)

Ok, Sonntag... Kreutzberg.








Now, how's that for a finish? I can tell you, it was delicious... Do I recommend Berlin? U betcha ass!!!! :)

Now, I'm off to bed!